Privacy Policy

AUSTRALIAN RADIO YACHTING ASSOCIATION

Privacy Policy

Version 1.0

August 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Change History

 

Version

Description of Change

Approved by

Date

1.0

Adopted by ARYA Committee

ARYA Committee

July 2019

1.0

Policy Implemented

ARYA Committee

9 Aug 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table of Contents

1.    What personal and sensitive information does ARYA collect?..................... 3

2.    How does the ARYA collect personal and sensitive information?................ 4

3.    How does the ARYA use and disclose personal and sensitive information? 5

4.    ARYA website and other related websites.................................................... 6

5.    Accessing and correction of information held by ARYA................................ 7

6.    Resolving privacy issues and complaints...................................................... 7

 

 

 

ARYA Privacy Policy

Introduction

The protection of personal information is important to the Australian Radio Yachting Association (ARYA). ARYA is committed to respecting your right to privacy and the security of personal information.

ARYA has developed this Policy in its role as the peak body of radio sailing in Australia. This policy applies to all personal information in the possession of ARYA.

This document sets out how ARYA may collect, hold and use personal information. By providing personal information to the ARYA, you consent to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this Policy.

1.What personal and sensitive information does ARYA collect? 

a)Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) from which it is possible to determine someone's identity or part thereof.

The information collected by ARYA about a particular person will vary depending on the circumstances of collection. It may include, but is not limited to, a person's contact details (name, email and/or postal address, phone number), date of birth, gender, credit card details, insurance details, or communication history with ARYA. Only relevant personal information is collected. ARYA does not collect personal information that is not needed.

b)Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a type of personal information that also includes information or an opinion about someone's:

  • racial or ethnic origin;

  • political opinions;

  • membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union;

  • religious beliefs or affiliations or philosophical beliefs;

  • sexual preferences or practices;

  • criminal record; or

  • health, genetic information or disability.

If it is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, ARYA may collect sensitive or personal information. For radio sailing, this may be in relation to a person's medical history, nationality, or the details of any disabilities.

ARYA is required by law to obtain consent when collecting sensitive information. By providing sensitive information to ARYA when requested, you consent to the collection of the sensitive information for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless you specify otherwise.

2How does the ARYA collect personal and sensitive information?

Information may be collected when you:

  • become a member of ARYA;

  • subscribe to publications of ARYA, including electronic publications;

  • provide details to ARYA in an application or consent form, survey, feedback form or incident report;

  • enter personal information into, or agree to having your personal information entered into, one of the online systems such as an online entry form, reference database or another ARYA online system;

  • access the ARYA or another affiliated website;

  • contact ARYA via email, telephone or mail or engage with an affiliated site via social media;

  • participate in a program, activity, competition or event run by or under the auspices of ARYA.;

  • become expelled or suspended from any body affiliated with ARYA;

  • are elected or appointed to the Board or a committee of ARYA;

  • apply for employment or a volunteer position with  ARYA; or

  • where ARYA or an affiliated body is required to do so by law, such as visa applications, or medical or insurance requirements, or other legislation in Australia.

c)Providing information

Depending on the circumstances of the request for information, some types of information will be required and other types may be optional to provide. If you do not give ARYA some or all of the information it requests, ARYA's ability to communicate with you or provide services to you may be affected.

By not providing requested information, you may jeopardise your ability to participate in programs conducted by ARYA or apply for employment or volunteer positions with ARYA or an affiliated body. If it is impracticable for ARYA to deal with you as a result of you not providing the requested information or consents, in the absence of said material ARYA may elect not to continue to deal with you.

d)Information storage and protection

ARYA stores information in secured ways, including in both paper and electronic form.

Some of the information collected by ARYA is added to the “Mysailingresults” website, which is hosted by a third-party data storage provider. When your information is entered into “Mysailingresults”, it may be combined or linked with other information held about you.

Security of personal information is important to ARYA. ARYA has taken steps to protect the information  it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the security measures employed by ARYA include strict confidentiality requirements for employees, volunteers and service providers, secure system access requirements, and security measures for the ARYA website and other affiliated websites.

3.How does the ARYA use and disclose personal and sensitive information?

a)Use

ARYA, and third parties to whom ARYA may disclose personal information in accordance with this Policy, may use your personal information to:

  • verify your identity;

  • complete background checks;

  • research, develop, run, administer and market programs, awards, competitions, activities and other events relating to radio sailing;

  • research, develop and market products, services, merchandise and special offers made available by affiliated bodies and third parties;

  • respond to emergency situations involving or requiring medical treatment;

  • administer, manage and provide you with access to arya.asn.au, mysailingresults.com and other IT-based applications; and

  • keep you informed of news and information relating to radio sailing-related events, activities and opportunities.

ARYA-approved event organisers may use health information to ensure that programs we operate are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs participants may require.

b)Disclosure

ARYA may disclose your personal information to a range of organisations that includes, but is not limited to:

  • organisations involved in radio sailing such as radio sailing event organisers (e.g. international event organisers);

  • professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;

  • insurers;

  • relevant sporting bodies such as Australian Sailing, International Radio Sailing Association, International One Metre International Class Association, other radio sailing class associations; and

  • in other circumstances permitted and/or required by law.

In some circumstances, personal information may also be disclosed outside Australia, for example, national representative positions for World or Continental Championships. In such instances, ARYA will use reasonable endeavours to ensure such parties are subject to laws, binding schemes or contracts that effectively uphold principles for fair handling of the information that are suitably similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.

4.ARYA website and other related websites

When users visit the ARYA website or other related websites, our system may record certain information about their use of the site, including the web pages visited and the time and date of their visit. ARYA uses this information to help analyse and improve the performance of both websites and events that it controls.

In addition, ARYA-affiliated websites may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are small text files that help a website to remember the preferences of users in order to improve the experience of using that website. In some cases, the cookies used may collect some personal information. You are free to disable cookies on your internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, you may lose the benefit of the enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer.

Websites linked to the ARYA website are not subject to ARYA's privacy standards, policies or procedures. ARYA cannot take any responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any personal information that you provide to a third-party website

a)Other disclosures

In addition, ARYA may also disclose personal information:

  • with your express or implied consent;

  • when required or authorised by law;

  • to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary; or

  • to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.

5.Accessing and correction of information held by ARYA

ARYA will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, ARYA relies on the accuracy of personal information as provided to it both directly and indirectly.

Individuals may also request access to their personal information held by us by making a request via the contact details set out below. We will respond to your request for access within 14 days and endeavour to provide the requested information within 30 days. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will see that it is corrected promptly.

6.Resolving privacy issues and complaints

Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to your personal information may be made to the ARYA Secretary at this address:

Secretary

Australian Radio Yachting Association

Email: secretary@arya.asn.au

 

For further information on ARYA's management of personal information, please contact ARYA.

ARYA may amend this Privacy Policy from time to.

Safety and Security

I’m a safety and security section. As part of a privacy policy, in this section you can inform your visitors about how safely you protect their personal information. Add details such as encryption methods you may use, firewalls employed on your servers, or other security measures you my employ.

Your user’s security is of the highest importance to your organization, so take the time to write an accurate and detailed policy. Use straightforward language to gain their trust and make sure they keep coming back to your site!

New South Wales Radio Yachting Association Inc.

The Official Home of NSW Radio Controlled Sailing.

Email: secretary.nswrya@rcyachts.net

© 2020 by Peter Newman on behalf of NSWRYA. Proudly created with Wix.comTerms of Use  |   Privacy Policy